Id.
California courts have interpreted Business and Professions Code § 17200 broadly, and have consistently held that a violation of any law or statute can serve as the predicate for pursuing a § 17200 claim. Isuzu Motors Ltd. v. Consumers Union of U.S., Inc., 12 F.Supp.2d 1035, 1048 (C.D. Cal. 1998).
Under Labor Code § 351, gratuities are the property of an employee, and not the employer. That statute prohibits an employer or its agent from imposing a mandated tip pooling policy that requires employees to share their tips with the employer or it’s “Agent.” Section 350 of the Labor Code defines “Agent” as “every person other than the employer having the authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct, or control the acts of employees.” See, e.g. Jameson v. Five Feet Restaurant, Inc. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 138 (Restaurant Floor Manager who supervised servers on a “daily basis” was an “Agent” under § 350).